You are here

Malcolm Smith

Malcolm Smith

Malcolm, son of Angus Smith and Barbara Macleod, Eishken came to Balallan from Cleitir after it had been cleared in 1840.

Malcolm (born 1785) was a son of Angus Smith and Barbara Macleod, Eishken. Malcolm was the only member of his family not to emigrate to America. He had been living in Cleitir until it was cleared in 1840; he moved to Balallan but was evicted from t60 Balalln in the mid 1850s. Malcom married Mary Mackenzie. After his eviction Malcolm may possibly have gone to live with his son Angus.

 

Title: Malcolm Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Taillear
Date of Birth: 1785
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1946
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 45257