You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo (1853-1928) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Isabella Maciver of 37 North Tolsta. Six of his eight siblings emigrated to Canada, as did his widowed mother, but Murdo married Marion Nicolson of 11 Crowlista, Uig in 1874.

They settled in Stornoway, living at 31, 38, 49 and 68 Bayhead, and had three children.

Murdo worked as a gardener and a carter.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Tholastaidh
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Death: 1928
Date of Marriage: 31-12-1874
Occupation: Carter; Gardener
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2513; CET 1919
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 45521