You are here

Ann Macinnes

Ann Macinnes

Ann, born c1821, was a daughter of Duncan and Margaret nee Macleod, 3 Crulivig. She became the second wife of Donald Mackay from 4 Crulivig. They emigrated to Quebec in 1851, settling in Winslow, Compton County.

Four of their children; Margaret c1845, Ann c1847, Christina c1849 and Donald c1850 were born in Lewis - another three; Malcolm c1853, Catherine c1854 and Duncan c1862 after emigration.

 

Title: Ann Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 06-10-1897
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2700
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 45766