You are here

Murdo Macarthur

Murdo Macarthur

Murdo (1884-1959) was a son of Alexander Macarthur and Ann Mackenzie, 10 Cromore.

In 1914 he married Mary Kennedy, 16 Cromore. Murdo and Mary settled at 10 Cromore and they had six children.

Murdo enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve in 1905 until 1919. He served on HMS Sirius and at Chatham at HMS Pembroke. Murdo was one of the survivors of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919.

 

Title: Murdo Macarthur
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Alasdair
Date of Birth: 13-12-1884
Date of Death: 25-10-1959
Date of Marriage: 1914
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3494
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 46167