46167: Murdo Macarthur

Murchadh Alasdair Mhurchaidh

Murdo   (1884-1959) was a son of Alexander Macarthur and Ann Mackenzie, 10 Cromore.

On April 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B3186. His record indicated that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with blue eyes, a pale complexion and a scar on his neck below left jawbone. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including the Violet. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Sirius.  Murdo served on HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1914, he married Mary Kennedy, 16 Cromore. Murdo and Mary settled at 10 Cromore and they had six children.

Murdo and his brother George were survivors of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919.

Murchadh Alasdair