46169: George Macarthur

Seòras Alasdair Mhurchaidh

George (1892-1923) was a son of Alexander Macarthur and Ann Mackenzie, 10 Cromore.

On February 8, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A3353. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6¼ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. George was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Violet.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy until 1919. George was based at HMS Vivid, HMS Excellent and aboard  HMS Sandhurst, HMS Iolaire and HMS Victory.  He survived the sinking of the HMS Duke of Albany and  he also served on HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS) George was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1923, he married Mary Macleod, 24 Cromore. George and Mary settled at 24 Cromore and they had a son, George. They were married for less than a year.

George and his brother, Murdo were  survivors of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919. He died of Tuberculosis, aged 31.

Seòras Alasdair Mhurchaidh Ruaidh