You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John Macleod (1894-1968) was a son of Alexander and Margaret Macleod, 11 Cromore.

At Stornoway, in 1916, he married Donaldina Morrison, 9 Calbost. John and Donaldina settled at Heatherview, Caros, Cromore and they had nine children.

On February 2, 1918 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N A19798. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall with brown eyes and a fresh complexion. John was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy for the last year of the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Attentive. He was awarded £4.7/6d in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Alasdair Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Iain Alasdair Mhoir
Date of Birth: 08-06-1894
Date of Death: 1968
Date of Marriage: 1916
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3521
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 46462