You are here

Annabella Maciver

Annabella Maciver

Annabella, born c1803, was a daughter of Donald and Margaret nee Smith, Strome and 7 Breaclete. She married Malcolm Smith and settled at his family home - 29 Valtos; with issue.

It is said of Annabella that her future husband, Calum Olach, went off to war when she was a baby, saying he would return to marry her - though this is a fairly common story.

Title: Annabella Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Barabal Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 1803
Date of Death: 26-04-1896
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1211
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 46768