You are here

Margaret Mackay

Margaret Mackay

Peggy, born c1814, was a daughter of John and Henny nee Macdonald, 2 Valtos. She married Malcolm Macdonald, Kneep and emigrated to Quebec, settling in Winslow, Compton County.

Their family:

William b c1842 (married to Ann Macdonald, an emigrant from Breaclete; with issue)

Murdo b c1844

Mary b c1847 (married to Murdo Macaulay; with issue)

John b c1849 - 14th Jan 1917 aged 68 (married to Catherine Mackay, daughter of Donald and Ann Macinnes ; with issue)

Angus

Norman b c1859 (married to Ada Chatfield)

 

Title: Margaret Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy Mackay
Date of Birth: 1814
Date of Death: 1900
Date of Marriage: 23-12-1840
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2565
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 46917