470: Murdo Macritchie

Murchadh Chaluim Choinnich

Murdo (1888-1946) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Ann Macphail, 9 Gravir.

The family were evicted from 9 Gravir and settled on the Common Grazing opposite 33 Gravir.

On March 2, 1911 Murdo enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A3543 and re-enrolled under C4449, D4302 and E799. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4in tall with brown hair, grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a Tombstone tattoo on his right arm. He was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and  Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Mary Jane and the Roselea. Murdo was Mobilised  on August 3, 1914 and served with the Royal Navy, based at HMS Vivid III, HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Duke of Albany, HMS Cyclops and HMS Sandhurst. He was also based at HMS President III which was for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). Murdo received £4.3s 4d and £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he returned to fishing on the Roselea and the Mary Jane and worked for a year in Royal Fleet Auxilliary on the RFA Thermol in the Baltic. In the Merchant Navy he travelled on foreign trips on the SS Clarissa Radcliffe and was back fishing until October 1940 when he joined the tanker British Glory. His cousin Alexander Matheson also served on the British Glory. The tanker was sailing in convoy thirty eight miles north west of the Butt of Lewis when it was torpedoed.  Murdo retired from active service due to failing eyesight soon after.

In Glasgow, in 1918, he married Janet Macaskill, Lakeside, Gravir.  Murdo and Janet lived for a time at the Westside before they settled at 8 Glenside, Gravir. They had five children.

Murdo was widowed in January 1946 and died seven months later.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman