Murdo Macritchie

Murdo Macritchie

Murdo Macritchie (1888-1946) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Ann Macphail, 9 Gravir.

The family were evicted from 9 Gravir and settled on the Common Grazing opposite 33 Gravir.

Murdo enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A3543, D4302 and E799, on March 2, 1911. His record indicates that he was 5ft 4in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and  Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Mary Jane and the Roselea, for three years.

Murdo was Mobilised  on August 3, 1914 and served with the Royal Navy, based at HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Duke of Albany, HMS Cyclops and later in in the Royal Fleet Auxilliary.

After the War he returned to fishing on the Roselea and the Mary Jane. He returned to sea in October 1940 when he joined the tanker British Glory. His cousin Alexander Matheson also served on the British Glory. The tanker was sailing in convoy thirty eight miles north west of the Butt of Lewis when it was torpedoed.  Murdo retired from active service due to failing eyesight soon after.

In Glasgow, in 1918, he married Janet Macaskill, Lakeside, Gravir.  Murdo and Janet lived for a time at Westside before they settled at 8 Glenside, Gravir. They had five children.

Title: Murdo Macritchie
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Chaluim Choinnich