You are here

Margaret Maclean

Margaret Maclean

Margaret (1786-1867) from Balnicol was married to Malcolm Macleod, 8 Mealista. They had four daughters.

In 1837, when Mealista was cleared, Margaret, then a widow, and her family relocated to 2 Old Brenish. In the 1849 relotting she obtained croft 9/10 Brenish and in the 1860s the croft was split and she became tenant of 9 Brenish.

 

Title: Margaret Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Choinnich
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 1867
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2589
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 47041