You are here

Kennethina Macleod

Kennethina Macleod

Kennethina (1907-1999) was a daughter of Angus Macleod and Ann Chisholm, 12 Cromore and 5 Torostay. Kennethina had a twin sister named Ann and they were known as the Torostaidh Twins. They were born on 1st April 1907 but their births were not registered until the end of May 1907. She worked in domestic service and also at various herring ports.

She married Norman MacLean of 28c Breasclete and they had three children.  They moved from London to Stornoway during the war.  At the end of the war, the family moved back to London where they lived for over 50 years. 

 

 

Title: Kennethina Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kennag
Date of Birth: 01-04-1907
Date of Death: April 1999
Date of Marriage: March 1939
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 3563
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47072