You are here

Roderick Mackinnon

Roderick Mackinnon

Roderick Mackinnon (1910-1979) was a son of Alexander Mackinnon and Johanna Kennedy, 33 Caros, Cromore.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX15235 and BX9542, on May 8, 1930. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6¼ in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Ebenezer. 

In 1937 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate on the SS Nalon, to New York on the MV Britanic, to the West Indies on the SS Siris, to Buenos Aires on the SS Rodney Star, to Australia on the MV Dorset, the SS Mahia and the MV Wairangi.

Roderick was Mobilised on April 9, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. He was based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Quebec and aboard HMS Cumberland and HMS Dunvegan when it was torpedoed in August 1940.

In Lochs, in 1940, he married Johanna Macleod, 12 Cromore. Roderick and Johanna settled at 12 Cromore and they had three children.

Title: Roderick Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Alasdair Uilleam
Also Known As: Ruaraidh Bill
Date of Birth: 24-12-1910
Date of Death: 1979
Date of Marriage: 1940
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3571
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47109