You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (1823-1888) was a son of Malcolm and Margaret Macleod, 16 Old Lemreway. 

Lemreway was cleared in 1843 and the family were moved to 2 Crossbost. 

In Lochs, in 1846, he married Catherine Maciver, 11 Laxay. John and Catherine lived at Laxay and later moved to Torostay. In 1871 the family were settled at 13 Cromore. The couple had eight children.

John was widowed in 1881 and in Stornoway, in 1883, he married  Catherine Macaulay, 5 Shulishader

 

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Chalum
Date of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 1888
Date of Marriage: 01-01-1846
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3576
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47121