You are here

Alexander Kennedy

Alexander Kennedy

Alexander (1887-1959) was a son of Donald Kennedy and Margaret Macleod, 16 Cromore

In Lochs, in 1916, he married Christina Macleod, 9 Cromore. Alexander and Christina settled at 16 Cromore and they had a son, John.

Alexander operated a baker's business at Cromore after the First World War but because every housewife in the rural areas at that time baked a large quantity of griddle scones every day and only relied on baked bread to a very small extent, he gave up the business and the family moved to Stornoway.

 

Title: Alexander Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Skim
Date of Birth: 1887
Date of Death: 1959
Date of Marriage: 1916
Occupation: Baker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3625
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47338