You are here

John Smith

John Smith

John Smith (1906-1970) was a son of John Smith and Catherine Mackenzie, 16 Cromore.

He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11634, B7375, C6618 and D6152, on March 7, 1924. His records indicate that he was 6ft 0¾ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh freckled complexion. John was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Aurora, the Cailleach Bidliche, the Handy, the Spray, the Starlight Rays and the Thistle. In 1936 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Baron Murray, to New York on the SS Tuscania, to Aden on the SS British Zeal and the SS Broomdale, to Key West on the SS North Cornwall to West Africa on the SS Roma and to the West Indies on the SS Siris.

John was Mobilised on August 29, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Golden Hind,  HMS Pembroke, HMS Salopian and aboard HMS Caroline.

John married Margaret Macdonald 34b Leurbost and they settled at 34b Leurbost.

 

Title: John Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Iain
Also Known As: Iain Beag Iain Sheonaidh
Date of Birth: 09-10-1906
Date of Death: 1970
Occupation: Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3632
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47353