47353: John Smith

Iain Iain Iain

John (1906-1970) was a son of John Smith and Catherine Mackenzie, 16 Cromore.

On March 7, 1924 he enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A11634 and re-enrolled under  B7375, C6618 and D6152. His records indicate that he was 6ft 0¾ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh freckled complexion. John was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Aurora, the Cailleach Bidliche, the Handy, the Spray, the Starlight Rays and the Thistle. In 1936 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Baron Murray, to New York on the SS Tuscania, to Aden on the SS British Zeal and the SS Broomdale, to Key West on the SS North Cornwall to West Africa on the SS Roma and to the West Indies on the SS Siris.

John was Mobilised on August 29, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Golden Hind,  HMS Pembroke, HMS Salopian and aboard HMS Caroline. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

John married Margaret Macdonald 34b Leurbost and they settled at 34b Leurbost.

Iain Beag Iain Sheonaidh