47363: Roderick Alick Smith

Roderick Alick Smith (1913-1992) was a son of John Smith and Catherine Mackenzie, 16 Cromore.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX17367 and BX107477, on March 26, 1934. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick Alick was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Cailleach Bidliche and the Martha. In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to New Zealand on the SS Rimutaka and to New York and Montreal on the RMS Ascania.

Alexander was Mobilised on September 30, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Ambrose, HMS Beaver, HMS Claverhouse, HMS Cormorant, HMS Drake, HMS Europa, HMS Lucifer, HMS Skirmisher and aboard HMS Kingston Jacinth.  He was granted  Agricultural Leave in Cromore in 1944 and 1945 and was permitted to leave the Royal Navy in July 1945 to return to Fishing.

He was a bachelor.

Rodaidh Iain Sheonaidh