You are here

Roderick Macleod

Roderick Macleod

Roderick Macleod (born 1868) was a son of Roderick and Barbara Macleod, 28 Cromore. In 1899 he married Catherine Macarthur, 10 Cromore. Roderick and Catherine settled at 17 Cromore and they had five children. After the Second World War, Roderick sold the croft to Louis Mackenzie, 5 Cromore and moved to Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Roderick Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Ruairidh Iain
Also Known As: Ruaridh Beag Ruaridh an Og
Date of Birth: 12-10-1868
Date of Marriage: 1899
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3655
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47389