You are here

Roderick Mackenzie

Roderick Mackenzie

Roderick Mackenzie (1919-1999) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Barbara Smith, 19a Cromore.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX20002 and DX7724, on April 21, 1938. His records indicate that he was 5ft 11in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He also had a thistle tattoo inscribed "Scotland 1940". Roderick was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Martha.

On August 25, 1939 he was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Pembroke, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Comorin and HMS Vivacious.

After the War Roderick returned to fishing on the Willena.  He was a Bachelor.

 

Title: Roderick Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Choinnich
Also Known As: Roddy
Date of Birth: 19-03-1919
Date of Death: 1999
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3689
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47494