47554: John Macinnes

Iain Iain Iain

John  (1909-1979) was a son of John Macinnes and Mary Kennedy, 29 Lemreway.

On August 11, 1927, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX14061 and re-enrolled under BX8764 and  CX7649. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He had a cross tattoo "in Memory of my Dear Father".  John was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway fishing boats, including the Daisy, the Venture and the Ocean Searcher.

In 1929 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS British Tommy, SS Irania and the SS Vina, to Lisbon on the SS Montrose, to West Africa on the SS John Holt, to Vancouver on the SS Corrientes, SS Lochaven and the  SS Pacific Exporter and to the Pacific on the SS Queen Anne.

In 1938 he was living at 18 Greenfield Street, Govan and working as a Rigger for Alexander Stephens Shipbuilders, Glasgow.

John was Mobilised on February 4, 1939 and served on Patrol Service during the Second World War. Based at HMS Baldur, HMS Boscawen, HMS Bacchante, HMS Europa and HMS Victory and aboard HMS Marshall Soult.

At Stornoway, in 1941, he married Isabella Ann Morrison, 44 Gravir. John and Isabella Ann settled in Glasgow.

Iain Beag Iain Ruaidh
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman; Rigger