You are here

Murdo Morrison

Murdo Morrison

Murdo Morrison came from Croir and in the census returns was recorded as a Lobster dealer. He went to Australia to raise money to build a lobster pond at Loch Risay. He worked his passage out and within 2 years had enough money to sail home and build it. When Kirkibost was resettled he was given a croft there (No 9),which he swapped with Norman Macdonald (No 4) so that he would be nearer his pond.

Title: Murdo Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Mhoireasdan
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 10-08-1908
Date of Marriage: 23-02-1871
Occupation: Lobster dealer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 160
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4784