47884: Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1911-1978) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Mary Kennedy, 21 Cromore.

He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX15272 and BX9571, on June11, 1930. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with dark fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He also had a tattoo of birds inscribed “Mother”. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats including the Thistle and the Ebenezer. In 1936 he lived at 50 Park Road, Glasgow and worked on Coasters on the Clyde.

Murdo joined the Merchant Navy in 1937 and travelled to Freetown on the SS River Afton and the SS Baron Ruthven, to Aden on the SS British Zeal and to Vancouver and the River Plate on the SS Ardangorm.

He was Mobilised on Septermber 29, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Fort St Angelo, HMS Orlando, HMS Victory, HMS Victory I, HMS Wolfe and aboard HMS Ramillies . Murdo was granted Agricultural Leave in Cromore in 1942 and 1943.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1945, he married Ann Smith, 34 Caros, Cromore. Murdo and Ann settled in Plasterfield and they had two children.

Murdaigean Mhurchaidh Fhearghais
Royal Navy, Fisherman, Merchant Navy, Royal Naval Reservist