You are here

Roderick Macaulay

Roderick Macaulay

Roderick (1871-1918) was a son of John Macaulay and Christina Mackenzie, 22 Cromore.

In Lochs, in 1902, he married Betsy Macmillan, 4 Lemreway. Roderick and Betsy settled at 22 Cromore and they had eight children.

Roderick was a member of the crew of the sail fishing boat Cuidich-an-righ when he was swept overboard and drowned.

 

 

Title: Roderick Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Rodaidh an Eachainn
Date of Birth: 21-04-1871
Date of Death: 1918
Date of Marriage: 17-01-1902
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3777
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47908