You are here

Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay

Angus, born in 1881, was a son of John and Marjory nee Mackay. During WW1 he served in the R.N.R. and was among the Lewismen interned in Holland. See also the account of his visit home during his internment.

He was married to Ann nee Maclennan, 15 Valtos; their only son, John, was lost at sea during WW2.

Title: Angus Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Iain Mhurchaidh an Bhuidhe
Date of Birth: 21-03-1881
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1841
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 48099