You are here

Roderick Morrison

Roderick Morrison

Roderick, born in 1880, was a son of Murdo and Barbara nee Macrae, Croir then 4 Kirkibost. He was a schoolmaster and taught in Valtos school for over twenty years, interrupted for two years during the Great War when he joined the Seaforth Highlanders and served in France. (Mr Macleod, the teacher from Crowlista, took over as headmaster for two years.)

He later went to Cross, where he died in 1937. He was married to Isabella Ann Macrae from Timsgarry; with issue.

Title: Roderick Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruairidh Murchadh Mhoireasdan; Ruairidh Mor
Date of Birth: 28-07-1880
Occupation: Headteacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 171
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4810