You are here

Donald Alex Mackenzie

Donald Alex Mackenzie

Donald Alex, son of Murdo Mackenzie and Catherine Macaulay, 24 Balallan served as a tank driver with the Dragoon Guards during the Second World War. Afterwards he became a self-employed fish salesman serving Lochs and parts of Harris.

 

Title: Donald Alex Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Loosh
Date of Birth: 04-12-1910
Date of Death: 28-02-1984
Occupation: Fish Merchant
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2193
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 48158