You are here

Mary Ann Mackenzie

Mary Ann Mackenzie

Mary Ann was born the daughter of Murdo Mackenzie of 24 Balallan and Catherine Macaulay originally of 28 Balallan on 21.02.1921.  Her childhood was spent at 24 Balalllan.

Thereafter she moved along with her mother and brother to 28 Balallan where she spent most of her adult life, many of these caring for her ailing mother.  Following her mother's death she spent time in Inverness, Kintail and Skye engaged in the hospitality trade.  She then returned home to 28 Balallan which she shared with her brother Donald.In later years failing health resulted in her moving to a care setting in Dun Berisay Care home in Stornoway where she died on 3.05.2019.

Title: Mary Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Anna
Also Known As: Mairi Anna Loosh
Date of Birth: 21-02-1921
Date of Death: 03-05-2019
Occupation: Hospitality Trade
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 2194
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 48180