You are here

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm, born in 1834, was a son of Angus and Janet nee Macleod, 16 Valtos. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there after his marriage to Christine nee Macaulay from Shawbost.

They had twelve children (a male child b 1st Mar 1866 - died in infancy, and Janet b Jan 1880 d 10th Feb 1880).

Three of their sons were in the Regular Army before the oubreak of WW1.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Donn; Calum Aonghais ic Tharmoid
Date of Birth: 10-12-1834
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1862
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 48240