You are here

Murdo Morrison

Murdo Morrison

Murdo (1912-1974) was a son of Donald Morrison and Donaldina Johanna Macleod, 4 Kirkibost. Murdo inherited the family croft and settled there with his wife Williamina Maciver, of 2 Ardroil, and their adopted son.

Murdo served as an able seaman with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. Murdo was a fisherman; he was skipper on the boat Perseverance, the joint owner and skipper of the Sir Lancelot lobster boat, and the owner of the Dux.

Title: Murdo Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Dhannaidh
Date of Birth: 09-04-1912
Date of Death: 01-05-1974
Occupation: Fisherman; Able Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 173
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4835