You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born c1865, was a son of Donald and Catherine nee Mackay, 18 Valtos. he became a seaman - joined the Mercentile Marine and sailed on clipper ships. He was badly injured on one of the ships he sailed on, from which he never fully recovered.

He was married in Melbourne; no family that we know of.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seoldair Ban
Date of Birth: 1865
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1919
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 48483