You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (born 1846) was a son of John Macleod and Christy Smith, 24 Cromore.  

In Lochs, in 1883, he married Margaret Smith, 5 Calbost. Alexander and Margaret settled at 24 Cromore and they had a son, Roderick.

He was widowed in 1887 and at Leurbost, in 1891,  he married Ann Macaulay, 22 Cromore. Alexander and Ann lived at 24 Cromore and they had six children. The family later moved to Stornoway. 

 

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Iain Iain
Also Known As: Alastair 'an Oig
Date of Birth: 1846
Date of Marriage: 20-01-1891
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3844
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 48571