You are here

Calum Ruaraidh Morrison

Calum Ruaraidh Morrison

Calum, born 1917, was a son of Donald Morrison and Donaldina Johanna Macleod, 4 Kirkibost. Calum served as a Royal Navy signalman during the Second World war, and worked at the Loch Risay lobster pond (built by his grandfather). He was subsequently employed as manager of the lobster pond operations when the Crofter's Supply Agency took over in the late 1940s. He also formed part of the crew of George Clark's Mairi Dhonn lobster fishing boat.

Calum's wife was from Oban, and he had at least one child with her.

Title: Calum Ruaraidh Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Malcolm; Calum Ruaraidh Dhannaidh
Date of Birth: 16-12-1917
Occupation: Manager; Lobster fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 178
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4868