You are here

Murdo Maclean

Murdo Maclean

Murdo (1827-1911) was a son of John MacLean and Isabella Macleod, 16 Old Mangersta (ie, before it was cleared in 1838). He assumed tenancy of Croft number 20 Valtos and settled there with his wife, Margaret, and seven children.

Murdo was a fish-curer and merchant; reported to the Napier Commision.

 

Title: Murdo Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Murchadh Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 1911
Date of Marriage: 09-01-1862
Occupation: Fish-curer; Merchant
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1827
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 48723