You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald (c1801-1868) was a son of Donald Maclennan and Chirsty Macleod, Valtos. He was the first recorded tenant of 24 Valtos and settled there with his wife, Ann Macaulay. They had nine children.

Sometime between 1861 and 1868 the croft was divided; Donald's son Alexander took one half as 24 and Donald exchanged the other half with Angus Maclennan number 38 Cliff.

 

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a Sguthair
Date of Birth: 1801
Date of Death: 27-04-1868
Date of Marriage: 04-01-1828
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2072
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 48872