You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born in 1879, was a son of John and Chirsty nee Maclean, 22 Valtos. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife, Christina nee Maciver, 25 Valtos. They had five sons and a daughter; the daughter died in infancy.

During WW1 Donald served with the R.N.R. on HMS 'Orama'

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Daoidheir
Date of Birth: 10-01-1879
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1761
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 48893