You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman (1919-1989) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Maciver, 22 Valtos. Norman served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War, serving on HMS Silicia and the aircraft carrier, HMS Trouncer. A record for Norman can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

After the war,  Norman returned to Uig and worked, at first, as an insurance agent, then for Hydro Electric when the electricity came to Valtos in 1952. After that he worked on the building of the Royal Air Force Camp at Aird and worked in the camp as a civilian until the camp closed in 1955.

Norman married Jessie Smith, 13 Ardroil and they settled at 24 Valtos. They had three children.

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Fois
Date of Birth: 25-11-1919
Date of Death: 1989
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1775
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 48951