You are here

Catherine Kennedy

Catherine Kennedy

Catherine Kennedy (1877-1929) was a daughter of John Kennedy and Elizabeth Montgomery, 33 Lemreway.

At Stornoway, in 1905, she married Malcolm Martin, who was the shepherd at Crobeg Farm, Orinsay. Catherine and Malcolm lived at 13 Orinsay until the death of his father in 1907. The couple then moved to Crobeg Farm and they had four children.

The family later moved to 76 Balallan.

Catherine was widowed in 1923.

 

Title: Catherine Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Caitrìona Chaluim Ruairidh
Also Known As: Kate
Date of Birth: 05-06-1877
Date of Death: 02-07-1929
Date of Marriage: 06-07-1905
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 4045
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 49030