You are here

Margaret Maclennan

Margaret Maclennan

Margaret (1856-1939) was a daughter of Donald Maclennan and Barbara Macdonald, 26 Lemreway. After her father died the family moved to Point Street, Stornoway.  

In 1882, in Stornoway she married Donald Macaskill, 26 Gravir. Margaret and Donald settled at 9 Gravir and they had ten children.

 

 

Title: Margaret Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy Dhomhnuill Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 11-10-1856
Date of Death: 24-11-1939
Date of Marriage: 07-03-1882
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 283
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 491