You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus (1894-1965) was a son of John Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 9 Enaclete and he relocated with his family to 10 Ardroil. He married Mary Ann Matheson, 10 Reef.  They had two sons and a daughter and also raised a nephew and niece, when their mother returned to Canada after the death of their father.

Angus, his wife and family relocated to Cromwell Street, Stornoway before moving to Ardconnel Street, Inverness.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Sheonaidh 'ain Oig
Also Known As: Aonghas Buidhe
Date of Birth: 1894
Date of Death: 26-05-1965
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1711
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49100