4921: Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander Mackenzie (1861-) was appointed as Assistant Gamekeeper in Marybank in 1887 and Head Gamekeeper at Barvas in 1890 before he came to Soval on Whitsunday 1893. His wages were 35, with right to a house and fire, to grazings sufficient for two cows and an allowance of 10 for the care of the Shooting Lodge.

He was dismissed on Martinmas (28th November) of 1893 (presumably because the estate had not been let that year) and turned down a move back to Barvas as keeper which he considered an inferior position to Soval. He was deemed to have had his contract of employment unfairly broken and was awarded 25 compensation at Stonoway Sheriff Court in February 1894. After Soval he worked as timekeeper.

Gamekeeper; Timekeeper