You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1920-1996) was a son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Macrae, Hillside House, Caros, Cromore.

He served with the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1956, he married Christina Macaulay, 22 Cromore. Murdo and Christina settled at Hillside House  and they had two children.

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Alasdair
Also Known As: Murdaigean Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 1920
Date of Death: 1996
Date of Marriage: 1956
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3952
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 49288