You are here

Donald Macaskill

Donald Macaskill

Donald (1883-1919) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Maclennan, 9 Gravir.

His father skippered the fishing boat the Mary and Donald crewed during the 1902 Coronation Cup.

He enrolled  in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N DA21143, on July 22, 1918. His record indicated that he was 5ft 3 in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats and and was Mobilised immediately. He served in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and HMS Gunner.  

Donald lost his life in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919.  His name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour and on the Chatham Naval Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis Memorial at Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centerary Memorial in Stornoway.

 

 

Title: Donald Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Domhnall beag Dhomhnaill Oig
Date of Birth: 14-03-1883
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 284
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 493