493: Donald Macaskill

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Donald (1883-1919) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Maclennan, 26 Gravir. The family later obtained 9 Gravir.

His father skippered the fishing boat the Mary and Donald crewed during the 1902 Coronation Cup.

He enrolled  in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA21143, on July 22, 1918. His record indicated that he was 5 ft 3 in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats and and was Mobilised immediately. He served in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and HMS Gunner.

Donald lost his life in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919.  His name is commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial, Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, the Lewis Memorial at Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centerary Memorial in Stornoway.

Domhnall beag Dhomhnaill Oig