4931: Donald Nicolson

Dòmhnall Chaluim Dhòmhnaill

Donald (1890-1918) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Christina Macmillan, 22 Gravir. His mother died in 1902.

On March 2, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3452. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 7¼ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a cross inscribed "Mother". Donald was a fisherman on Banff, Buckie, Kirkwall and Stornoway fishing boats including the Thistle.

He was Mobilised on August 20, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Aurora, HMS Europa, HMS Prince George and HMS St George.

Donald was awarded a 1914 Star, a 1914-1915 Star, a British War Medal, a Victory Medal and a Silver War Badge awarded to Service Personnel who had been honourably discharged due to wounds or sickness from Military Service in the First World War. He was Medically Discharged with Tuberculosis and awarded a Pension of  27s/6d a week. He died two months later at home, aged 28. Donald's name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, on the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial at Stornoway.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy