4933: Duncan Nicolson

Donnchadh Chaluim Dhòmhnaill

Duncan (1895-1917) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Christina Macmillan, 22 Gravir.

On December 8, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5305. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8¾ in tall with brown eyes, a fresh complexion and a scar on his left temple. Duncan was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 2, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Laurentic. He took part in the Antwerp Siege in 1914.

Duncan lost his life, aged 21, when HMS Laurentic struck two mines and sunk. The 354 crew abandoned ship but died with hypothermia in the lifeboats. His name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, at Chatham  Naval War Memorial, on the Pairc War Memorial and on the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy