You are here

Malcolm Maclennan

Malcolm Maclennan

Malcolm (1896-1974) was a son of Donald Maclennan and Christina Matheson, 24 Valtos. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNRT) during the First World War. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Malcolm joined the police force in Glasgow and after retiring and returning to Lewis, gave up the tenancy of 24 Valtos and settled at 10 Ardroil. He was married to Mary Macdonald, 11 Geshader and they had two daughters.

Title: Malcolm Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Dhomhnaill Alasdair
Date of Birth: 21-02-1896
Date of Death: 22-03-1974
Date of Marriage: 24-03-1925
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2101
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49642