You are here

Isabella Macaskill

Isabella Macaskill

Isabella (1885-1970) was a daughter of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Maclennan was born at the "Buaile Ghlas" across from 32 Gravir. 

She emigrated to Canada and worked as a cook in Winnipeg, Manitoba. 

She returned to Scotland and qualified as a midwife in 1923, then trained as a district nurse in the Cottage Nurses Training Home from 1925 to 1928. She was District Nurse and had a number of private nursing posts before returning to Gravir in the 1930's. She became Relief District Nurse for Lewis and had earned the money that helped her father buy 9 Gravir and build a new family home on the croft. 

Isabella lived with her brother Allan at the Old Nurse's Cottage, renamed Edgemoor Cottage.

 

Title: Isabella Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iseabal Dhomhnaill Oig
Date of Birth: 13-03-1885
Date of Death: 1970
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 287
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 498