49823: Hector Macdonald

Hector (1914-1981) was a son of George Macdonald and Margaret Morrison, 21 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX16834 and BX10486, on March 9, 1933. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10¼ in tall, with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Hector was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Starlight Rays until 1935 when he joined the Merchant Navy. Hector made six passages on the SS Woodbury to Buenos Aires, Argentina and to Santos in Brazil and three to River Plate and Santos on the SS Kinsbury. He returned to fishing on the Starlight Rays in 1939 before being Mobilised on August 27, 1939.

Hector served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Drake and initially aboard the HMS Rawalpindi. He was presumed dead when the ship was attacked by enemy ships on November 23, 1939 but Hector was taken as a Prisoner of War to Germany from 1939 to 1945.

In Stornoway, in 1950, he married Donaldina Macleod, 21 Cromore. Hector and Donaldina settled at 21 Marvig and they had three daughters.

Eachann Sheorais
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy, Weaver