You are here

Mary Maciver

Mary Maciver

Mary, born 1841, was a daughter of Murdo and Mary nee Morrison, of Pabbay, 11 Kneep and later 25 Valtos. She emigrated to the United States and while there suffered greatly with homesickness and composed the song Och nan och, tha mi fo mhulad.

According to tradition she lost her sight with the associated weeping but it is more likely that her blindness was caused by some substance used in her daily work in a laundry.

 

Title: Mary Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Dhall
Date of Birth: 13-06-1841
Date of Death: 1920
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2131
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49838