You are here

Murdanie Maciver

Murdanie Maciver

Murdanie, born 1895, was a son of Norman and Mary nee Maclennan, 25 Valtos. During WW1 he served in the R.N.R (T), and after the war, like his brother Donald, he emigrated to Winnipeg and joined the police force.

He was married to Isabell nee Maciver from Stornoway.

Title: Murdanie Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdanie Thormoid Mhoir; Murdanie Thormoid Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 15-11-1895
Date of Death: 20-08-1976
Occupation: Police
Bk Reference: CEU 2139
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49991