You are here

Hector Macaulay

Hector Macaulay

Hector, son of John Macaulay and Ann Montgomery, 31 Balallan served as an Able Seaman with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. He married Margaret Nicolson, 7 Orinsay in Glasgow. Hector worked as a tramcar driver and they returned to Lewis in 1949 and settled at 33 Balallan.

Title: Hector Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Heig a Ghrosair
Date of Birth: 1911
Date of Death: 04-02-2007
Date of Marriage: 18-12-1946
Occupation: Tram Driver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1397
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 50142