You are here

Margaret Buchanan

Margaret Buchanan

Margaret (1864-1952) was a daughter of John Buchanan and Ann Smith, 6 Kneep. She married John Maclennan, 24 Valtos and they lived as cottars at Reithmir, Valtos, croft number 27. They had five children.

Margaret moved with her sons to 14 Reef.

 

Title: Margaret Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi 'ain Shaighdeir
Also Known As: Peigi Rheithmir
Date of Birth: 1864
Date of Death: 04-05-1952
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2119
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 50311